24/7 Customer Ordering Via Web...

Tree seeds New Arrival Home Garden Plant 100 Seeds Evergreen Colorado Blue Spruce Picea Pungens Glauca Tree Seeds Free Shipping

100 % of buyers enjoyed this product!
In stock
Price: US $0.01 Sale Price: US $0.00
45 days Money back
45 days Money back Returns accepted if product not as described, buyer pays return shipping; or keep the product & agree refund with seller.
On-time Delivery
On-time Delivery
Guarantees: On-time Delivery 60 days

Share:

Evergreen, Adaptable, Hardy, Bonsai, Christmas Tree, Hedge Plant, Screen/Windbreak, Specimen Tree, Cold, Drought and Wind Tolerant

Other Names: Colorado Spruce

Zone: 2 to 7

Growth Rate: Slow

Plant Type: Blue Needled evergreen conifer
Family: Pinaceae

Native Range: Southern Rocky Mountains, United States
Height: 30 to 60 feet
Spread: 10 to 20 feet
Shape: Pyramidal

Sun: Full Sun
Fall Color: Evergreen

Drought Tolerance: Moderate to High

Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low

1
Soak the seeds in room temperature water overnight.

2
Keep the seeds in refrigerated, soil-filled zip-lock bags for four to six months after the initial soaking, a process that mimics the natural dormancy period they would experience during winter months in the wild. Some experts recommend this method, and others say seeds may be planted immediately after soaking. If soaked seeds are not kept in soil, they may be refrigerated for up to 14 days before use.

3
Place a 3-inch layer of dry soil, such as peat moss or clean sand, in a small vase. Bury spruce seeds 1/4-inch below soil. Cover soil with mulch layer. Keep the vase in a partially shaded place. Water occasionally, so that the soil is always slightly moist.

4
Seed will sprout in three to eight weeks. For one year, keep seedling in partially shaded place. Water occasionally, so that the soil is slightly moist.

5
After one year, transfer the seedling to a gallon-sized vase or larger, maintaining a balance of dry, clean soil and mulch. The seedling may now be kept in full sun. Continue watering occasionally, so that soil is slightly moist.

6
After two years ina gallon-sized vase, or once the seedling begins to take the shape of a small tree, move spruce outdoors (“outplanting” in botanical terms). Ideally, outplanting will occur in the spring, although trees may be successfully outplanted in summer and early fall as well.

7
FInd a sunny space outdoors, ideally with dry, clean soil.

8
Use shovel to dig hole larger than vase used to hold spruce.

9
Place all soil from vase into hole. If the entire contents of the vase are not transferred outdoors, the spruce’s root system may not properly take hold. Fill in gaps around newly planted spruce with excess soil.

10
Monitor the spruce during first year of outdoor growth. In times of extreme drought, water soil to aid root system. After one year, spruce should grow on its own without further maintenance.

Average Star Rating:
0 out of 5 (0 Ratings)
Name Rating Feedback
Shipping Company Shipping Cost Estimated Delivery Time
DHL 3 - 7 days
UPS Expedited 3 - 7 days
EMS 5 - 14 days
Post Air Mail Free Shipping 15 - 45 days
Return Policy If the product you receive is not as described or low quality, the seller promises that you may return it before order completion (when you click "Confirm Order Received" or exceed confirmation timeframe) and receive a full refund. The return shipping fee will be paid by you. Or, you can choose to keep the product and agree the refund amount directly with the seller.

N.B.: If the seller provides the "Longer Protection" service on this product, you may ask for refund up to 15 days after order completion.
Seller Service On-time DeliveryIf you do not receive your purchase within 60 days, you can ask for a full refund before order completion (when you click "Confirm Order Received" or exceed confirmation timeframe).

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought

Price:  US $0.01 / lot
Sale Price:  US $0.00 / lot
UP